May 2017

The May selection is the largest selection of the Play Film Festival since its creation. Quality is high, competition is top level, we had a blast watching your films.

Nomination Laurels are to the bottom of the page.

BEST DRAMA

AS MY HEART BEATS

IN COMPETITION were : The Strike /// The Rooster /// As my heart beats /// Little Chicken /// Black Mountain

BEST HORROR FILM

INSTINCT

IN COMPETITION were : Claire & Bruno: a story of love and fresh meat /// Instinct

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

ECHOES

IN COMPETITION were : Sara /// Linda /// TSHL Project Rush – Tom Sawyer /// Echoes /// Fade /// Faces in the sand /// Dan Sultan – Magnetic

BEST COMEDY

QUATRE HEURES D’O RAGE

IN COMPETITION were : Les plus courtes sont toujours les meilleures /// Quatre Heures d’Ô Rage /// Perhaps

BEST DANCE

TRAINING

IN COMPETITION were : Training /// Chairs /// Stopgap in Stop Motion

BEST THRILLER

BAD SHERIFF

IN COMPETITION were : Bad Sheriff /// Diabolical Poker /// [CAUL UNKNOWN]

BEST STUDENT FILM

THE GUILT LIST

IN COMPETITION were : There was a place /// Good Luck Marc /// The Guilt List /// Parasites /// Wrung /// Cattle call /// Lovers meet /// My Love Never Came /// Life in the Making

BEST COMMERCIAL

EMBRACE LIFE

IN COMPETITION were : Whiskylicious Collingwood /// Antaeus /// Coast 2 Coast /// Spare the Air PSA /// Habicom – A New Life /// Embrace Life

BEST SF / FANTASTIC

MIGHT

IN COMPETITION were : The Last Dream for THE MOON /// Might

BEST WEB PROGRAM

A SHARED HOUSE (season 2)

IN COMPETITION were : TubeHeads /// A Shared House Season 2 /// Tzina: symphony of longing /// The Drunk Lonely Wives Book Club

BEST DOCUMENTARY

BALANCE

IN COMPETITION were : Pipeline Fighters /// Balancé /// Waiting for Giraffes /// Today is a good day /// Train People

BEST FEATURE

GENERO

IN COMPETITION were : Nymphadelle /// Género /// My One and Only

BEST LGBTQ+

A DOLL’S EYES

IN COMPETITION were : Life’s a Drag /// hu.mans: David Stuart /// A Doll’s Eyes

BEST ANIMATION

JOIN THE RESILIENCE

IN COMPETITION were : A little memory /// Join the resilience /// Citipati

BEST SCRIPT

DANCE YOURSELF FREE

IN COMPETITION were : I.O.U /// Z and V /// Ginny Has a Grunge Band /// Dance yourself free

BEST EXPERIMENTAL

THE FAWN

IN COMPETITION were : Tzina: symphony of longing /// The Fawn

BEST FAN FILM

LEFT 4 DEAD THE MOVIE

 

IN COMPETITION were : Left 4 dead the movie /// Flash not Gordon

 

BEST TRAILER

BULLETS OF JUSTICE

IN COMPETITION were : Immune /// Bullets of Justice /// Structures of nature
Laurel .JPG :

Laurel .PNG :

 

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This